Repertoire

 

AP – Australian Premiere
WP – World Premiere

A

Peter Ablinger (b. 1959) Weiss/Weisslich No. 4 (2009) AP – pno and open ensemble

Louis Andriessen (b. 1939) Workers Union (1975) – open instrumentation

Georges Aperghis (b. 1945) Quatre Pieces Febriles (1995) AP – pno, perc

B

Michael Bakrncev (b. 1989) Fortified Echoes (2015) WP – fl, pno, perc

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) O King (1968) – sop, fl, cl, vln, vc, pno

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza I (1958) – fl

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza XVI (2002) – vc

Harrison Birtwistle (b. 1934) The Axe Manual (2000) – perc, pno

Pierre Boulez (b. 1925) Dérive 1 (1984) – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Jakob Bragg (b. 1990) Everlasting Knell (2014) WP – pno, perc

Jakob Bragg (b. 1990) Quartet for the End of July (2013) WP – fl, cl, pno, perc

Jakob Bragg (b. 1990) The Sleep of Reason (2016) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, perc, pno

C

Cornelius Cardew (1936-1981) Treatise (1963-67) – open instrumentation

Elliott Carter (1908-2012) Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux II (1994) – fl, cl, perc

Elliott Carter (1908-2012) Triple Duo (1982) – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Chong Kee Yong (b. 1971) Time Flows (2007) AP – pno

Peter Clark (b. 1991) Celan Trio I (2011) – sop, fl, vln

Peter Clark (b. 1991) In lines, in time 1 (2013) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, perc

Peter Clark (b. 1991) In lines, in time 2 (2013) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, perc, piano

Peter Clark (b. 1991) Sketch-fragment 6 (Berio-rendering) (2012) WP – cl

Jerome Combier (b. 1971) Feuilles des paupieres (2005) AP – fl, cl, perc, pno

D

Brett Dean (b. 1961) Old Kings in Exile (2010) – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Franco Donatoni (1927-2000) Arpège (1986) – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

E

Melody Eötvös Wild October Jones (2014) WP – fl, vc, pno, perc

Peter Eötvös (b. 1944) Psy (1996) – fl, vc, perc

F

Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Crippled Symmetry (1983) – fl, pno/celeste, perc

Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Durations One (1960) – fl, vln, vc, pno

Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Patterns in A Chromatic Field (1981) – vc, pno

Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Voice, Violin and Piano (1976) – sop, vln, pno

Brian Ferneyhough (b. 1943) Cassandra’s Dream Song (1970) – fl

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) A new day in the desert (2015) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Material Fantasies WP – sax, fl, cl, perc

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Quite Early Morning (2014) WP – fl, pno, perc

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Quite Early Morning II (2014) WP – fl, pno, perc

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Si el clima fuera un banco (2015) WP – piano & fixed media

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Sketches (2012) WP – fl, pno

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Stars, not far off (2013) WP – sop, fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Liam Flenady (b. 1987) Trio “Esprit Rouge” (2012) WP – fl, cl, pno

Beat Furrer (b. 1954) Gaspra (1988) AP – fl, cl, vln, vla, vc, perc, pno

Beat Furrer (b. 1954) Lied (1993) – vln, pno

Beat Furrer (b. 1954) Presto con fuoco (1997) – fl, pno

Beat Furrer (b. 1954) Voicelessness, the snow has no voice (1986) AP – pno

G

Rune Glerup (b. 1981) La Rose Pulverisée (2007) AP – fl, vln

Gérard Grisey (1946-1998) Talea (1985-86) – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno

Gérard Grisey (1946-1998) Stèle (1995) – 2x perc

Gérard Grisey (1946-1998) Vortex Temporum (1994-96) – fl, cl, vln, vla, vc, pno

Erik Griswold (b.) Action Music (2013) – open instrumentation

Guo Wenjing (b. 1956) Parade (2003) – 3x perc

H

Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012) Nataraja (1983) – fl, pno

Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955) Edi (2009) – cl

Annie Hsieh (b. 1984) Towards the Beginning (2010) – cl, vln, vc, pno

Phillippe Hurel (b. 1955) Loops 1 (1999) – fl

Phillippe Hurel (b. 1955) Tombeau in memoriam Gerard Grisey (1999) AP – pno, perc

I

Clara Iannotta (b. 1983) Il colore dell’ombra (2010) AP – vln, vc, pno

K

György Kurtág (b. 1926) Antiphóna Hirominak from Signs, Games and Messages for violin (2003) – vln

György Kurtág (b. 1926) Varga Balint Ligaturaja (2007) AP – vln, vc, pno

L

Mauro Lanza (b. 1975) The Skin of the Onion (2002) AP – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Alan Lawrence (b. 1949) The Instant Burst of Clamour (2015) WP – fl, cl, pno, perc

Genoël von Lilienstern (b. 1979) The Severed Garden (2009) AP – fl, b.cl, vln, vc, piano, perc

Liza Lim (b. 1966) Inguz (1996) – cl, vc

Liza Lim (b. 1966) Love Letter (2011) – perc

Liza Lim (b. 1966) Veil (1999) – fl, cl, tpt, vln, vc, pno, perc

Magnus Lindberg (b. 1958) Ablauf (1983) – cl, perc x2

M

Steve Mackey (b. 1956) Beast (2009) – perc

Bruno Maderna (1920-1973) Honeyrêves (1961) – fl, pno

Philippe Manoury (b. 1952) Le Livre des Claviers IV (1987) – perc

Philippe Manoury (b. 1952) Michigan Trio (1993) AP – cl, vln, pno

Benjamin Marks (b. 1973) Two: The Circular Ruins (2014) WP – sax, perc

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b.1990) Brahms Sketch I (2012) WP – fl, cl, vln, pno

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b. 1990) Character Motions (2014) WP – fl, pno, perc

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b. 1990) Character Motions II (2015) WP – fl, pno, perc

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b. 1990) Echolalia, a Duet and a Chord (2013) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b. 1990) For Reza Berati (2015) WP – fl, vln, dancer

Michael Mathieson-Sandars (b. 1990) Solo for flute (2012) WP – fl

Brodie McAllister (b. 1993) Thin Lines of Ours (2015) WP – cl, dancer

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Le Loriot from Catalogue of Birds (1956-1958) – pno

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Le Merle Noir (1952) – fl, pno

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Poèmes pour Mi bk 2 (1936) – sop, pno

Alex Mincek (b. 1975) Pendulum III (2009) AP – sax, pno

Chikako Morishita (b. 1981) Lizard (shadow) (2011) AP – cl

Isabel Mundry (b. 1963) Composition for flute and percussion (1999) – fl, perc

Tristan Murail (b. 1947) La Mandragore (1993) AP – pno

N

Steve Newcomb (b. 1976) Kicking Goals (2015) WP – perc, dancer

Jordan Nobles (b.) Surface Tension (2012) AP – open instrumentation

O

Pauline Oliveros (b. 1932) Thirteen Changes (1986) AP – vln

P

Luke Paulding (b. 1986) Ordination of Verticals (2013) WP – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno, perc + bs fl, melodica, perc

Krzysztof Penderecki (b. 1933) Prelude (1987) – cl

Krzysztof Penderecki (b. 1933) Three Miniatures (1954) – cl, pno

Mark Pollard (b. 1957) The Heavenly Muzak Machine (2010) – perc x4

R

Gerald Resch (b. 1975) Splitter (2002) AP – sop, cl

Katharina Rosenberger (b. 1971) phragmocone (2006/10) AP – sax

Jodie Rottle (b. 1988) Everyday (2015) – electric toothbrush and perc

Jodie Rottle (b. 1988) Wednesday Assembly (2016) WP – fl, perc, pno

S

Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952) Oi Kuu (1993) – fl, cl

Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988) Kho lho (1966) – fl, cl

Wolfram Schurig (b. 1967) A.R.C.H.E. (2000/rev. 2004-5) AP – ten.sax, pno, perc

Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014) Alone (1976) – vln

Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014) Between Five Bells / Harbour Dreaming (2000) – pno

Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014) Requiem for Cello Alone (1979) – vc

Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014) Songs of Sea and Sky (1991) – cl, pno

Samuel Smith (b. 1985) Things are become new (2014) – fl, cl, vln, vc, perc, pno

Kate Soper (b. 1981) Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010-2011) AP – sop, fl

Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Kontakte (1958-60) – pno, perc, electronic sounds

Jagoda Szmytka (b. 1982) Just before after (2010) AP – fl, cl, vln, vc, perc, pno

T

Toru Takemitsu (1930-1996) Distance de fée (1951) – vln, pno

James Tenney (1934-2006) Koan (1965-71) AP – vln

W

Wang Lu (b. 1982) From the Distant Plains II (2010) AP – fl, cl, vln, vc, pno

Mark Wolf (b. 1981) Umbra-Penumbra-Antumbra (2010) – perc

Samantha Wolf (b. 1990) The Binds that Tie Us (2015) WP – pno, dancer

Eric Wubbels (b. 1980) Shiverer (2007) AP – fl, pno

X

Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001) Komboï (1981) – hpsd, perc

Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001) Rebonds A (1987-89) – perc

Y

Isang Yun (1917-1995) Etude IV (1974) – bs fl